BBC Radio 3

BBC Radio 3 live

BBC Radio 3 was launched on 29 September 1946.

Their emission include musical genres such as opera, classical music, jazz, drama, the arts and culture.

Main Programs

  • Radio 3 Schedule Breakfast
  • Through The Night
  • In Tune
  • Essential Classics
  • Late Junction Stream
  • Radio 3 Live in Concert

Main DJs

  • Clemency Burton-Hill
  • Andrew McGregor
  • Stepahanie Jordan
  • Alyn Shipton
  • Louise Fryre
  • Lucie Skeaping
Categories:  Classical
Rating:

Frequencies BBC Radio 3

London: 91.3 FM

View more

Schedule

TimeProgram
12:30 a.m. - 6:30 a.m.Through the Night
6:30 a.m. - 9 a.m.Breakfast
9 a.m. - noonEssential Classics
noon - 1 p.m.Composer of the Week
1 p.m. - 2 p.m.Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.Afternoon Concert
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.Choral Evensong
4:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.New Generation Artists
5 p.m. - 7 p.m.In Tune
7 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.In Tune Mixtape
7:30 p.m. - 10 p.m.Radio 3 in Concert
10 p.m. - 10:45 p.m.Free Thinking
10:45 p.m. - 11 p.m.The Essay
11 p.m. - 12:30 a.m.Late Junction

Top Songs

Last 7 days:

1. Kurt Masur & Dresden Philharmonic Orchestra - Eugen Onegin, Act 2: Waltz

2. Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Sir Andrew Davis - Waverley, Op. 1

3. Danny Elfman - End Credits From Oz

4. Fort Smith Symphony & John Jeter - Symphony No. 1, "Afro-American": I. Longing. Moderato assai

5. Detroit Symphony Orchestra & Antal Doráti - Negro Folk Symphony: III. O, Le' Me Shine, Shine Like a Morning Star!

6. Jeremy Denk - Piano Sonata No. 2 - "Concord, Mass, 1840-1860": The Alcotts

7. Paul Robeson - Going Home

8. Opus Vocale - Missa Papae Marcelli - Benedictus

9. Duke Ellington - Cotton Club Stomp

10. Daniil Trifonov - Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18: 1. Moderato

Last 30 days:

1. Snarky Puppy - Quarter Master

2. Colin Currie, Marin Alsop & London Philharmonic Orchestra - Trilogy: III. Tamboo

3. Stefano Ruggeri - Sleeping Giant

4. Miles Davis - Milestones

5. Charles Gerhardt & London Philharmonic Orchestra - Taras Bulba - The Ride to Dubno

6. Apollo Chamber Orchestra & JoAnn Falletta - Lonely Waters

7. Jess Gillam - Scaramouche Suite, op. 165c: 3. Brazileira

8. Cinema Sound Stage Orchestra - King of Kings - Salome's Dance

9. Nils Frahm - Ambre

10. Ole Kristian Ruud & Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra - From Holberg's Time, Op. 40 : II. Sarabande

Related Podcasts

Contacts

Website:  www.bbc.co.uk/radio3

Address: BBC Broadcasting House London W1A 1AA

Telephone: 03700 100 300

E-mail: feedback@bbc.co.uk

Share

Comments